top of page
  • Writer's pictureAline Silva | PhishX

How to protect your online privacy?

In the digital age privacy is increasingly threatened, have you ever stopped to think about how many social networks you have accounts and how thousands of people can have access to your photos, name, friends and even who you are dating?

 

The definition of privacy refers to the right to the privacy of one's personal information and one's own personal life. However, today this right is not well respected, neither by individuals nor by companies.

 

But it's important to remember that privacy is one of the fundamental human rights for human dignity and autonomy, and it relates to our right to control the kinds of information we share and use about our lives.

 

Know that privacy is not only essential for people but also for businesses, knowing how to protect your privacy online prevents sensitive information from being leaked and falling into the wrong hands.

 

Here's how you can protect your data.


Safe Browsing


The concept of online privacy is something very complex, after all, the internet is a space that collects your data at all times without you even noticing.

 

Cookies, for example, provide information such as login, password, and items left in the shopping cart.

 

At first this data may seem unimportant, but just because you have no control over how this data is collected and what its purpose is, it is already an invasion of privacy.

 

 

Do you know when you tell someone that you need a new computer, or want to move house, and a few minutes later when you open one, your social network starts seeing ads about these products? This is precisely how this type of action works.

 

This information was released by the marketing team of the American media conglomerate Cox Media Group (CMG), which claimed to have the ability to listen to consumer conversations from different devices such as cell phones and Smart TVs.

 

In addition to this data collected in a "secret" way, there are also social networks, a place in which people often do not bother to expose their personal information.

 

It is necessary to understand that the internet is a space accessed by thousands of people and as much as it is a digital environment, it is not a parallel universe.


The importance of preserving yourself on the internet


Many people end up forgetting that as much as the internet is an online environment, it is still part of our lives.

 

For example, if a stranger stops you on the street and asks you your name, where you live, and what your best friend's name is, you'll find it strange and most likely won't answer any of these questions.

 

But, why provide all this information on social media to thousands of unknown people?

 

Know that malicious people take advantage of this internet exposure to collect information and use it to commit scams and cyberattacks.

 

After all, what people reveal about themselves in the online environment can be accessed by everyone. Which puts data security at risk.

 

That's why it's essential to know how to protect yourself and preserve your online privacy, these actions are important for both your personal and professional life.

 

Online privacy and desktop


People may think that online privacy is only about personal life, but this is a mistake.

 

If personal information falls into the wrong hands, it can be used for malicious purposes such as identity theft, financial fraud, or espionage.

 

This puts companies at risk and makes employees the gateway for hackers.

 

Therefore, it is essential that companies show their employees how essential online privacy is to everyone's lives.

 

This can be done through content that warns about the risks of exposing this information, through training or warnings that help raise awareness on the subject.


How do I protect myself?


As we have seen, online privacy is important for everyone, both personally and professionally, we need to be aware of our information and how it is used, to protect us from attacks.


Be careful what you post


Social networks are part of our lives and escaping from them is very difficult, so you need to know how to use them safely.

 

To do this, be careful when informing the places you frequent, social networks can be accessed by many people, in addition to your friends there may be someone with bad intentions.

 

That way, restrict access to location information to just your friends, and if you still want to check in, do so when you're leaving.

 

Another important point is to never talk about your financial assets on social networks, criminals can have access to this information and use it to apply scams.

 

It is also important to pay attention to the privacy settings of social networks and define what information will be displayed publicly and which information can be accessed by no one but you.

 

Finally, be careful with the photos you post, don't show the entrance to your house or the place where you work, avoid posting photos of your cars, as this can help criminals identify your location.


Keep an eye on your passwords and logins


Passwords are often gateways for criminals, so it's recommended to change your access regularly, avoid using the same password on all accounts, and use complex combinations to prevent intrusion.

 

Keep in mind that if you use the same password on all your networks and on your company's accesses, if this combination is discovered, you can put the institution's security at risk.

 

In addition, it is essential to use multifactor authentication and biometrics, these actions help increase the security of your account.

 

Pay attention to the use of tools


It is important to note that social networks are not the only ones that pose risks to your privacy, some public tools can also compromise the security of your data.

 

As is the case with Google Drive and DropBox, so never use these tools to write down passwords or store documents.


Avoid public Wi-Fi networks


Open Wi-Fi networks are very dangerous because they don't encrypt traffic, so anyone connected to the same network as you can try to hack into your devices.

 

Therefore, whenever you access a public connection, avoid sharing sensitive data such as passwords, card numbers or documents.


Do not provide your personal information


Your personal information such as documents are too important to be disclosed in any situation, so read and inform yourself when filling out forms, hiring online services and installing apps on your device.

 

Make an analysis of the real need to provide the requested information. When in doubt, do not provide your personal data.

 

Also, know that services and companies, such as banks, do not need to validate data over the phone, never provide this information, you do not know who is on the other end and what their intention is.


Keep software up-to-date


Know that updating your software is not a simple action, these updates help protect your devices, otherwise you open loopholes for intrusions to happen.

 

Pay attention to all your devices, both personal and work, after all you use them all frequently and can access the data of both, so pay attention to these constant updates.


Protect yourself from phishing


You know when you get an offer that's too good to be true? Most likely, it is not real, and it is phishing, which is a technique used by cybercriminals to obtain personal data and information.

 

Therefore, never click on a suspicious link or emails from companies and people you don't know, pay attention to the language and designer of these messages and be suspicious of everything.


What to do if your privacy is violated


If your online privacy is violated in any way, know that there are laws that can protect you, companies can be held liable with penalties ranging from a warning to a simple fine.

 

Therefore, you can try to contact the company or agency, upon request for information or action in relation to your data, to contact the National Data Protection Authority (ANPD), about a violation of data protection rules.

 

Or even exercise their rights in court, if there is a need for reparation for the material or moral damages suffered.

 

PhishX and online privacy


PhishX assists companies throughout the awareness process, as we have seen, online privacy is important in both personal and professional life, after all, everyone is exposed and needs to protect themselves.

 

We are an ecosystem that has training, phishing simulations, campaigns and content on online privacy, data protection and other important topics for the awareness process.

 



Asian woman lying down with a cell phone in her hand.
Keeping your online privacy protected is very important.

 

8 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page